Images of Andalucia - The Leading Country Property Specialists
Home Page
About The Company
Properties For Sale
Provinces Info
Rural Andalucia A to Z
Buying A Property
Professional Services
Title Insurance
Fractional Ownership
News & Happenings
Frequently Asked Questions
Global Real Estate
International Properties
Contact Us
Unusual, unique and character properties in Europe and Beyond
Search by Province

Search by Code

Search by Category
B&B, Hotels, S.C. (64)
Business properties (23)
Cave Houses (9)
Coastal Property (4)
Cortijos / Farmhouses (32)
Cottages (10)
Country Property (115)
Equestrian property (79)
Farms/Fincas (57)
Historic (21)
Hunting Estate (18)
Imposing Residences (14)
Investment (12)
Lake/River View (15)
Land / Ruins (1)
Large country estates (33)
Mills (17)
Olive farms (33)
Owner Financing (3)
Rural Tourism (81)
Town/Village Houses (13)
Unique/Unusual Properties (68)
Villages (5)
Villas (35)
Vineyard (7)
Watermills (3)
Who's Who Historical SocietyInternational Association of Business Leaders


Selected News Article - From Rural Andalaucia
Golden Visa
11 March 2018

 Golden Visa
The Golden Visa can be applied for by anyone who:
•Invests at least 500.000 € in Spanish real estate
•Invests 2 million € in Spanish debts
•Invests 1 million € Spanish companies ( stocks)
•Deposits 1 million € in a Spanish bank account
•Is hired as a highly qualified professional by a company in Spain
•Plans on realising a business project considered to be of special economic interest

The applicant needs to have committed to the investment prior to applying for the visa. An application can be made once a contract for sale has been signed and prior to completion of the sale at the notary. However the funds must be ready for investment in a bank account in Spain.

The application for the residency visa then takes just 10 – 15 days. It is issued for two years, if applied for in Spain, and can then be renewed for a further five years provided the investment is maintained.

In addition to the real estate investment applicants will need a clear criminal record, medical insurance and sufficient economic means to cover any stay in Spain. Also applicants must not have previously been refused visas or entry into the Schengen zone. Applicants satisfying such criteria are granted the golden visa in Spain.

Qualifying family members include spouse and all children under 18. Children 18 and over and parents can qualify if dependent.

The visa is also open for entrepreneurs who create a new project that is considered of general interest because it creates new jobs, has a considerable amount of positive regional socio-economic impact, or brings with it a relevant scientific innovation and/or technology.

The main additional requirements are

•being at least 18-years-old
•having public or private health insurance by an insurance company authorised to operate in Spain
•disposing of sufficient economic means to cover personal and family living expenses
•not having been refused entry in any of the Schengen countries,
•not having a criminal record in Spain nor the place of residence of the last 5 years
•not having entered or stayed illegally in Spanish territory.

Images of Andalucia
Reg. Office: Cortijo del Roble, Carboneras, Villanueva del Rosario, 29312 Malaga Spain
Telephone: 0034 603 424 175   Email: Click Here
Skype Username: imagesofandalucia
Legal Disclaimer   Registration Details

International Real Estate InstituteFIABCIConfederation of Europeenne de L'ImmobilierThe National Association of Estate AgentsFIPPA

Copyright © 2006 - 2018 All Rights Reserved